Laneige BB Cushion SPF 50+ - Light Medium

12:15:00 PM

I finally ran out of my bareMinerals Complexion Rescue Tinted Hydrating Gel Cream Broad Spectrum SPF 30 (Whew! I said a mouthful! LOL) So instead of getting a 2nd bottle (Mind you this is also a really good bb cream!) I decided instead to go on and try Laneige products since it's finally available in my local stores. Besides, who can say no to Korean beauty technology, and their super cute packaging? Goodness, They sure know how to get my attention!

Anyway this is my review for the Laneige BB Cushion! :)

Laneige BB Cushion Box and Compact

Front cover of the compact

Back cover of the compact

Front of the soft puff

Back of the soft puff

Light Medium

It's been exactly 2 weeks I've been using this, and I honestly like it. Although I've experience a bit of dry patches at first, after waiting for 15 minutes to let it set in, it kept my skin hydrated for a couple of hours until I need to reapply again. Unlike liquid BB Creams, a little goes a long way when using this BB Cushion. No need to put a ton for good coverage, it's pretty buildable and it doesn't feel heavy on my face. It gives my face a nice dewy finish that I honestly like compared to matte. As for the scent, it actually smells lovely. Like powder fresh scent/like flowers IMO. When I apply it on my face, I don't smell anything (which is great because some BB Creams have strong scents that aren't too pleasing with the nose!) Another turn off I would say is that the little sponge specks from the cushion ends up on my face hahaha! This is why I usually prefer using brushes instead of sponges. However with my busy schedule, I really need something quick and this was my answer! As for the packaging/compact, it's durable. It also has a like a itty bitty front compact inside that separates the puff and BB Cream. Not cheap and flimsy - pretty simple, classy appearance. My overall review: this is a product great, and I'm going to continue to use it.

I feel pretty like Song Hye Hyo

On a side note, this product also came with an extra BB Cushion when you're done with the first one. There are instructions how to basically pop out the BB Cream from the compact. Not bad at all for the price I paid for this. :)

An extra spare of BB Cream for me! Yay!

Ingredients: 


Pros: Dewy finish, powdery fresh scent, hydrates the skin, sturdy compact

Cons: Kinda pricey, little bit of sponge specks that can get attach to your BB Cream and puff

Price: USD $34.00

You Might Also Like

0 ♥ Comments